Monday, May 17, 2010

She's Baaaaack!

I think everyone should go to college and get a degree and then spend six months as a bartender and six months as a cabdriver. Then they would really be educated.

Well, I can't say my girl will be a cabdriver this summer, but she is definitely on the job hunt!!!
We spent a wacky weekend packing her up and bringing her home from her first year of college. Yup. All that worrying and wondering and being so sad to see her go has been swallowed up in a blink of an eye. The next thing we knew, we were shoving a microwave in the car and heading home.

Personally, I have never experienced doing this. I have no frame of reference for packing up my life into a car twice a year, leaving friends old and new, and wondering where I have landed, and wanting to really be back where I came from. (Even if it is a small, cramped place and I have to wear shower shoes every day.) 
It is a frenetic time, one that was not well organized, but I think all in all, we did o.k.

So, I didn't have matching storage boxes like the other moms did. But we got the top UP on the convertable!!

And while my husband and I both forgot to bring the bike rack, he is a master at taking things apart and making them fit. (And putting them back together!)

A master.
Did I mention the time frame? We had to have our sweet girl checked out by 10:30 Saturday morning. Lauren had done quite a bit when I got there on Friday, and we boxed everything up by Friday evening. But then she told me if the room wasn't emptied, cleaned, wiped down and vacuumed AND everything out  of the hallway by 10:30, we would be fined. You have got to be kidding me.
After paying tuition.
So, Saturday morning we arrived at 9:20 to finish up. Uh,yeah. Our original goal was 8:30 but due to unforseen circumstances.....Hey. I didn't even wash my hair. It was just life!
We found ourselves thinking that not everything would fit into the two cars we had driven down. That meant we were throwing the contents of my daughter's room into a dear friend's room (who happens to be an R.A and didn't have to leave until Sunday) and THEN moving it all into the two cars.
We got it all accomplished by 10:30,

but I think I will go buy some of those matching storage containers now...


  1. Brings back memories of a simpler time, when I could move all my belongings in a Ford Escort. :-)

  2. Oh, Lynn,
    It was much simpler back in the old days when we didn't have our own tv's and microwaves and CD players and all of the clothes and things our darlings have. They have been well loved but it also seems to require a lot more STUFF!!!!

    But, once again, you write about it in a way that just makes me want to laugh my head off. Honestly, you could be the Erma Bombeck of this generation (are you old enough to know Erma? ;-)

    Love you,

  3. Oh how wonderful...the Erma Bombeck of our generation...I AGREE!! You are sooo funny when you write. No, I didn't have a microwave (hadn't been invented so we had electric frying pans, boom boxes were not invented either...God I'm old!) We did have bicycles though I didn't have one for college as no way to get it there. Bike racks? who knows. So two cars to get things home...nope. Boxes and suitcases (not many) and a plane ticket. Simple...not. Glad that she's back home and hope she gets a job :-)

  4. HAHAHA! Oh yes, I can very much relate! The Clampetts moved Ellie Mae home the same way earlier in the month, cramming belongings into every available nook and cranny.

    And I get it about the time and the fine too!

    One thing that I learned from her freshman year: When checking in, make a notation of EVERY blemish in the room on the sign in checklist. That way you don't get zinged with the perpetual fine levied for the same wall ding that has been there since the last painting.

    Heck, I even take pictures of the walls at check in now. Just sayin'...

    Welcome home to your co ed. Life will be just a little sweeter for a while, huh?

  5. Well that made me tired.

    Yep. When I went off for my one year of college, you were pretty hot stuff if you had a manual typewriter and a cassette player.